Green Card Lottery Now Open (October 5, 2010 – November 3, 2010)

Every year, the Congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program conducts an online lottery in which many people apply for permanent residence to the U.S. This program is better known as the Green Card Lottery.  50,000 diversity visas (DV) are available for random selection by a computer, and will be granted to those lucky persons who also meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.  

Every diversity visa entrant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or have, within the past five years, two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years’ training or experience.

You can enter this lottery for free, and you don’t even need an attorney.  There is no charge to download and complete the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form.  As such, beware of fraudulent websites* posing as official U.S. Government web sites, asking for a payment in order to “complete” lottery entry forms.  It is not necessary to pay either an immigration attorney or the State Department in order to apply. However, if you are selected as a “lottery winner”, you may want to consider hiring an attorney to assist you preparing all necessary paperwork to move your case through the system in a timely and efficient manner.

Important Notice about DV-2012: The online registration for DV-2012 DV Lottery begins noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT -4), Tuesday, October 5, 2010, and ends noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT -4), Wednesday, November 3, 2010.  

All entries must be submitted electronically during the registration period, when applicants may access the Electronic DV Entry Form DS-5501 at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov. Paper entries will not be accepted.  Applicants are strongly encouraged not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter as heavy demand may result in website delays.  No entries will be accepted after noon, EST, on November 3, 2010.

Read the DV-2012 Entry Instructions carefully. Entrants may be disqualified for not completing the entry form correctly or by submitting more than one entry. Use the link below to view the instructions.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1318.html or

http://travel.state.gov/pdf/1318-DV2012Instructions-ENGL.pdf

NOTE that for DV-2012, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply because these countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years: BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

*Also be wary of any unsolicited emails. The Department of State notifies successful Diversity Visa applicants by letter, not by e-mail.

About teperlaw

I am an attorney practicing family law, immigration and wills and estate planning. You can find out more about me and my firm by visiting my website at: www.teperlaw.com 106 W. Franklin Ave. Pennington, NJ 08534 (609) 737-3030
This entry was posted in Immigration Law and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s